Home

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
Last revision Both sides next revision
home:diseases:anemia [01.11.2019]
sallieq [Anemia]
home:diseases:anemia [08.12.2019]
sallieq [Management]
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 <​relatedarticles>​ [[home:​diseases:​cfs|Chronic fatigue syndrome]], ​ [[home:​diseases:​pernicious_anemia|Pernicious anemia]]</​article>​ <​relatedarticles>​ [[home:​diseases:​cfs|Chronic fatigue syndrome]], ​ [[home:​diseases:​pernicious_anemia|Pernicious anemia]]</​article>​
-===== Introduction ===== 
- 
  
 Anemia of chronic disease, also referred to as anemia of inflammatory response, is a common condition seen in chronic illness.(({{pubmed>​long:​7719246}})) Anemia is not due to iron deficiency, nor will it be helped by iron supplements. In fact, iron supplements are counterproductive because iron is "​crucial"​ to the survival and multiplication of pathogens.(({{pubmed>​long:​21414421}})) Anemia of chronic disease, also referred to as anemia of inflammatory response, is a common condition seen in chronic illness.(({{pubmed>​long:​7719246}})) Anemia is not due to iron deficiency, nor will it be helped by iron supplements. In fact, iron supplements are counterproductive because iron is "​crucial"​ to the survival and multiplication of pathogens.(({{pubmed>​long:​21414421}}))
Line 52: Line 50:
 Male and females patients whose HGB falls to 11 and/or whose HCT falls to 28, should work with their doctors to [[home:​mp:​managing_immunopathology|slow down their immune response]]. Changes may be evident in as soon as several weeks. It may take [[home:​patients:​mp_duration|several years]] for anemia blood markers to return to a normal range. ​ Doctors should use their judgement regarding the frequency of testing to monitor anemia. Male and females patients whose HGB falls to 11 and/or whose HCT falls to 28, should work with their doctors to [[home:​mp:​managing_immunopathology|slow down their immune response]]. Changes may be evident in as soon as several weeks. It may take [[home:​patients:​mp_duration|several years]] for anemia blood markers to return to a normal range. ​ Doctors should use their judgement regarding the frequency of testing to monitor anemia.
  
 +===== Patients experiences =====
  
 +<​blockquote>​
 +My red blood count has risen into the normal range without any kind of iron or vitamin supplemenation.
 +
 +//​**NorCalJim** in phase 3// </​blockquote>​
 +
 +<​blockquote>​
 +When I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism (from Hashimoto'​s thyroiditis) I had iron-deficiency anaemia. ​ Doctor ordered me to take iron supplements for a month before he even gave me any thyroxine. BIG mistake. (Not his fault, but had we only known about the MP...) My iron levels came up, yes, I guess because I was ingesting enough to feed myself and all those iron-hungry bacteria! ​ The awful part was I felt more fatigued than ever before and my arthritic joints hurt more than ever before. I was depressed, in pain and had to give up my work as a massage therapist after 25 years.
 +
 +Once I started thyroxine my life turned around, as I got most of my energy back and my thinning hair started growing back - but my arthritis was as bad as ever.
 +
 +Fast forward 1 year - I found the MP and began phase one. Within days of starting mino I began to experience a metallic taste in my mouth. Could that metallic taste be ... metal? ​ Can't prove it, but my ferritin levels shot through the roof! You can read my posts on my thread: ​ https://​www.marshallprotocol.com/​forum35/​7698.html
 +
 +I reckon all those iron-sequestering CWD monsters were dying and giving up all the iron back into my bloodstream. After a couple of months, my ferritin levels came down to normal again and the metallic taste went away at the same time.
 +
 +So there you have it.
 +
 +//​**Claudia**,​ MarshallProtocol.com//​ </​blockquote>​
  
 ===== Other treatments ===== ===== Other treatments =====
Line 86: Line 102:
  
 In a 10 year follow up study from Chile, infants who already had high levels of hemoglobin proteins in their blood and were fed iron-fortified formula [[http://​www.reuters.com/​article/​2011/​11/​12/​us-iron-babies-idUSTRE7AB02820111112|ended up with lower scores on tests of thinking and memory]] than those given low-iron formula.(({{pubmed>​long:​22064877}})) In a 10 year follow up study from Chile, infants who already had high levels of hemoglobin proteins in their blood and were fed iron-fortified formula [[http://​www.reuters.com/​article/​2011/​11/​12/​us-iron-babies-idUSTRE7AB02820111112|ended up with lower scores on tests of thinking and memory]] than those given low-iron formula.(({{pubmed>​long:​22064877}}))
- 
- 
-===== Patients experiences ===== 
- 
-<​blockquote>​ 
-My red blood count has risen into the normal range without any kind of iron or vitamin supplemenation. 
- 
-//​**NorCalJim** in phase 3// </​blockquote>​ 
- 
-<​blockquote>​ 
-When I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism (from Hashimoto'​s thyroiditis) I had iron-deficiency anaemia. ​ Doctor ordered me to take iron supplements for a month before he even gave me any thyroxine. BIG mistake. (Not his fault, but had we only known about the MP...) My iron levels came up, yes, I guess because I was ingesting enough to feed myself and all those iron-hungry bacteria! ​ The awful part was I felt more fatigued than ever before and my arthritic joints hurt more than ever before. I was depressed, in pain and had to give up my work as a massage therapist after 25 years. 
- 
-Once I started thyroxine my life turned around, as I got most of my energy back and my thinning hair started growing back - but my arthritis was as bad as ever. 
- 
-Fast forward 1 year - I found the MP and began phase one. Within days of starting mino I began to experience a metallic taste in my mouth. Could that metallic taste be ... metal? ​ Can't prove it, but my ferritin levels shot through the roof! You can read my posts on my thread: ​ https://​www.marshallprotocol.com/​forum35/​7698.html 
- 
-I reckon all those iron-sequestering CWD monsters were dying and giving up all the iron back into my bloodstream. After a couple of months, my ferritin levels came down to normal again and the metallic taste went away at the same time. 
- 
-So there you have it. 
- 
-//​**Claudia**,​ MarshallProtocol.com//​ </​blockquote>​ 
  
  
home/diseases/anemia.txt · Last modified: 01.18.2020 by sallieq
© 2015, Autoimmunity Research Foundation. All Rights Reserved.